Last update: 5 March 2019

FestivalPlaylist.io

PRIVACY POLICY

festivalplaylist.io (whose principal place of business is located at 4000 Liège, rue Vivegnis, 435 and registered with the BCE under number 0847.784.651), in its capacity as the entity responsible for data processing, attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the way in which festivalplaylist.io uses and protects the personal data you transmit when you use its website, accessible from the following domain name : festivalplaylist.io.

Any personal data collected by festivalplaylist.io will be transferred, stored and processed in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data, and the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC and the Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

festivalplaylist.io reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative or technological developments. The date of its update will always be indicated at the beginning of this page. You will be informed of changes made to this Privacy Policy by email or via a notification on the festivalplaylist.io website. However, you are advised to regularly review this Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes.

1. What personal data does festivalplaylist.io collect?

To use the services offered by festivalplaylist.io, you are invited to log in via your Spotify account and, therefore, to provide certain information about you, such as your date of birth, your gender, your email address, your Spotify username, your public playlists, your subscriptions, the people you follow, as well as the main titles and artists you listen to. This information is collected exclusively by festivalplaylist.io for the purposes listed below.

By ticking the "I agree" box, you expressly consent to the processing of the aforementioned data by festivalplaylist.io.

You also agree that the information provided in connection with the use of festivalplaylist.io services is accurate and truthful. festivalplaylist.io cannot be held liable for any damage caused by the communication of incorrect, incomplete, or fraudulent information.

2. How does festivalplaylist.io process your data?

festivalplaylist.io uses your personal data for the following purposes:

PURPOSES

DATA USED

LEGAL BASIS

  • Execution of service

festivalplaylist.io uses your data to provide you with the service offered by its website, namely to generate your playlist each week, and to highlight the musical trends of an event.

  • Public playlists
  • Main titles and artists you listen to
  • Date of birth
  • Gender

This processing is based on the consent given by you.

You may withdraw your consent for future processing at any time.

  • Communication

festivalplaylist.io uses your data to provide you with information related to changes made to the proposed service.

  • Spotify username
  • Email address

This processing is necessary for the proper execution of the proposed service.

  • Support

festivalplaylist.io uses your data to provide you with help and support, if necessary, in the use of the proposed service.

  • Spotify username
  • Email address

This processing is necessary for the proper execution of the proposed service.

festivalplaylist.io retains your data for a period of time necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

3. How does festivalplaylist.io protect your personal data?

festivalplaylist.io is committed to taking all technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your data against unauthorised access and against unlawful use, accidental loss, destruction, degradation, or any other unauthorised processing of your personal data. To do this, festivalplaylist.io has implemented the following measures:

In case of violation of your personal data, festivalplaylist.io undertakes to inform you as soon as possible if this violation creates a high risk for your rights and freedoms.

4. What are your rights?

festivalplaylist.io provides you with the following tools so that you have full control of your personal data. If you wish to exercise one of the rights detailed below, please complete the form available via this link.

Right of access

You have a right of access to your personal data. If you exercise this right, the data that festivalplaylist.io has collected about you will be communicated to you electronically to the email address that you have indicated in the above form.

Right to rectification

You may, at any time, ask festivalplaylist.io to supplement or modify your personal data when you notice that it is incomplete, incorrect, or obsolete.

Right to object

You have the right to object to festivalplaylist.io processing your personal data. The exercise of this right to object is only possible in one of two following situations:

Right to erasure

You have the right to ask festivalplaylist.io to delete your personal data as soon as possible, especially when:

  1. the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  2. you withdraw your consent on which the processing of your data is based;
  3. your data has been unlawfully processed by festivalplaylist.io;
  4. your data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation laid down by European Union law or by Belgian law.

Please note that, even if you exercise your right to erasure, festivalplaylist.io may retain certain information about you when required by law, or when it has a legitimate reason to do so.

You may also exercise your right to erasure directly through your Spotify user account without completing the above form.

To remove the access of a third-party app:

  1. Log in to your Apps page.
  2. Find festivalplaylist.io and click REMOVE ACCESS.

That’s it! You can grant access to it again at any time.

Right to restriction

You can ask festivalplaylist.io to restrict the processing of your personal data, especially when:

  1. you dispute the accuracy of your data (this restriction will be applied for a period of time allowing festivalplaylist.io to verify the accuracy of your data);
  2. the processing is unlawful and you oppose its erasure, and instead require the restriction of its use;
  3. festivalplaylist.io no longer needs your data for processing purposes, but it is still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to portability

You also have the right to receive the data you have provided to festivalplaylist.io in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit (or request that this data be transmitted) to controller other than festivalplaylist.io when:

festivalplaylist.io undertakes to respond within a reasonable time to any request relating to the exercise of the aforementioned rights. This period cannot exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request, unless festivalplaylist.io decides to exercise its right to extend this period, which will be for a maximum of two months.

5. Does festivalplaylist.io share your personal data?

festivalplaylist.io undertakes to process your personal data in Belgium and not to transfer it outside the European Union.

festivalplaylist.io may disclose your personal data to third-party recipients or subcontractors such as:

6. Minors

The service offered by festivalplaylist.io is not intended for children below 13 years of age. If you are under 13, please do not use the service offered by festivalplaylist.io, and do not provide any personal data.

festivalplaylist.io does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent of a child under the age of 13 and you realise that your child has provided personal data to festivalplaylist.io, please contact us using the form above and ask to apply your rights and in particular the right to the erasure of personal data.

7. What are cookies used for by festivalplaylist.io?

When you browse its website, festivalplaylist.io automatically receives and records certain types of information such as information about your use. To do this, festivalplaylist.io uses "cookies". These are small blocks of information, exchanged between the server of a website and the computer of a user connected to the Internet, allowing the server of the visited site to retrieve statistical data on its traffic.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the use of cookies. If you no longer wish to receive cookies, you can change the settings of your web browser. Blocking of cookies may, however, affect navigation on the festivalplaylist.io website.

When you visit its website, festivalplaylist.io uses the following categories of cookies:

Types of cookies

Details

Name and expiry

How to manage cookies

1. Session cookies

These cookies are essential and allow you to use the features of the festivalplaylist.io website.

festivalplaylist.io Session Cookie

Accept/refuse via browser settings.

2. Personalisation cookies

These cookies are used to record your preferences in terms of navigation.

/

The use of these cookies for a duration that exceeds the session requires your consent.

3. Security cookies

These cookies are used for security checks and verifications.

/

Accept/refuse via browser settings.

4. Analytical cookies

These cookies collect information about your use of the festivalplaylist.io website and help improve the way it works.

Google Analytics

The use of these cookies requires your prior consent.

8. Information procedures

Any questions, requests or notifications regarding the processing of your personal data should be addressed to festivalplaylist.io via the form or by sending a letter to : festivalplaylist.io / Rue Vivegnis, 435 / 4000 Liège / Belgium.

You are also entitled to request additional information, or to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, whose contact details are as follows: